Privacy Policy

General

Tessa Residential Pty Ltd (“Tessa Residential”) has developed this Privacy Policy in compliance with the Australian Privacy Policy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to this website which is owned and operated by Tessa Residential. This Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Tessa Residential and its related entities, subsidiaries, employees and franchisees and their employees and real estate agents.

This Privacy Policy is a commitment by us to protect the privacy of our website visitors, clients, tenants and landlords/owners. Please note that from time to time this Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated, without notice to you. Revised policies will be published on our website.

How we collect personal information

Generally we collect personal information directly from you, this may occur:

(a) in person;

(b) by telephone, letter, facsimile, or email;

(c) when you provide personal information to us through our websites;

(d) by entering competitions or promotions;

(e) when you request information or material from us;

(f) when you complete surveys; and/or

(g) when you provide feedback to us.

Sometimes we will collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your representative (such as a legal adviser), your financial adviser, your employer or publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent for us to collect your personal information.

What personal information we collect

Generally we collect your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, occupation, financial information and any other information about you to enable us to assess your needs in relation to real estate and associated products and services. We also collect information that is required for use in the business activities of Tessa Residential.

Our web site is hosted on an internet server which may automatically record details about any computer used to access our website. This may include the IP address, domain name, browser type, the date and the time of access and details of the information downloaded. These details are not capable of identifying you and are used solely for statistical analysis and research on usage patterns to improve this website.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. We may use your personal information to provide and promote our services to you, including:

(a) conducting our businesses;

(b) communicating information about our products and services to you; and

(c) for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, development and research requirements.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes, for example:

(a) regulatory and contractual reporting and compliance;

(b) developing, improving and marketing our products and services;

(c) servicing our relationship with you by providing updates and marketing to you;

(d) involving you in market research and surveying you; and

(e) analysing trends in sales.

You will occasionally receive promotional emails and we hope you will find these updates interesting and informative. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our mailings or those of third parties or do not want us to share your personal information with other parties, please email us or follow the steps to unsubscribe. You will find the steps to unsubscribe at the base of each email.

Personal Information collected by us will never be made available to the general public. You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us, however in some circumstances we may only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us. You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us however failure to do so may result in Tessa Residential being unable to provide certain services to you.

Disclosure of information

We are a multi office network and your personal information will be disclosed between the licensees in charge within the network to enable us to properly conduct our business. Please note that we will only disclose your personal information for the particular purpose it was collected for. We will not disclose your personal information for another purpose unless we have your consent.

We reserve the right to disclosure your personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers. We may make the disclosure for the following reasons:

(a) Maintenance

(b) Depreciation schedules

(c) Appraisals

Where we contract with third parties to perform services for us, those third parties may handle your personal information and must only use the information for the purposes for which it was collected. All third parties storing personal information comply with our Privacy Policy and we take full responsibility for all personal information held in accordance with current privacy legislation.

We use an email service provider called Mail Chimp to send emails to our marketing databases. These databases, containing personal information, and are stored in a secure server located in the United States of America. In complying with current privacy legislation we take full responsibility for personal information held by Mail Chimp. Details of Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy can be found here http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. Upon written request either by mail or email we will provide a physical copy of Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy.

Accessing your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up‑to‑date and complete. Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete their own personal and/or sensitive information that may be recorded on our databases. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by submitting a written request to reception@trnf.com.au. There are no charges for submitting a written request to review, amend or delete your personal and/or sensitive information.

Approved amendments will be made within thirty days after the date of receiving your request. If we are unable to approve your request we will provide you with a written response outlining the reasons why your request was not approved.

In relation to a request to delete information all reasonable steps will be taken to delete that information, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in us being unable to provide you with certain services.

Cookies/Tracking technology

We may use “cookies” which are a feature placed on your hard drive to recognise and identify your computer. Cookies are used for identification purposes and allow certain functions on the website to work as intended. The cookies we pass to you are anonymous and do not hold information on you or reveal your personal identity. The cookies track your use of the website to learn about your preferences so that we may improve our website.

Please note that if you prefer not to receive cookies you can configure your Internet browser to reject them or to notify you if they are being used. This may limit the functionality of our website and we take no responsibility for your configuration of your Internet browser.

Storage of information

We are committed to keeping all personal information secure and have taken reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have implemented technology and security features to make the website as secure as possible and to safeguard your personal information.

Please contact us immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with our website.

Third party websites

We acknowledge that you may click through to third party websites from our website. We recommend that you refer to the privacy policy of the websites you visit. We assume no responsibility for information and content of third party websites.

How often should I check this privacy statement?

We will review and update our Privacy Policy without notice to you, so you may like to check our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website.

What else should I know about privacy?

Here are some more pointers to assist you in further protecting your privacy on the internet.

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet café.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet, for example, in discussion forums, via e-mail or in chat sites, that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible on-line forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Problems, queries or complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, to request a paper copy of this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by us to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact us by emailing reception@trnf.com.au or telephoning 07 3638 4600.

We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible. We endeavour to respond to your complaint within 14 days after the date of receiving the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner. You can contact the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992 or online at www.oaic.gov.au.

We reserve the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 or current legislation and regulations.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy, you should contact the Tessa Residential office with which you have dealings or use the contact details set out below.

Post:

The Managing Director of Tessa Residential Central Village

Shop 1, 338 Water Street

FORTITUDE VALLEY QLD 4006

Email:

reception@trnf.com.au